CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I83296

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores, Inc.
P.O. Box 9022695
San Juan, PR 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Methoxybenzenithiol (CAS 15570-12-4) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated June 10, 2002, on behalf of your client Lilly Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Methoxybenzenithiol.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division